Your Website: Magnet for a Lawsuit?
[…] The challenge is, until now, you may not have known the ADA applies to your website even if you don’t have a storefront. The ADA definition of what businesses are covered is broad and includes professional offices and physical places wherever the public receives most any goods or services.

You have a home business, a website, no storefront, so does the ADA apply? Read on.

The draft lawsuit against us wasn’t limited to the federal ADA law. It also pulled in California Civil Code, Part 2, Personal Rights, Section 51 (b) generally known as the Unruh Civil Rights Act that says: “All persons… are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race…disability, medical condition…are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”

On one hand, there’s federal law, and if you have a physical location and a website, both must be ADA compliant.